Date Performer(s) Venue City Comments
10-Jan Moe!kestra, Commode Minstrels in Bullface, Toychestra 2779 16th Street San Francisco
11-Jan Opeye and Vinnie Golia (trio) Beanbender's Berkeley
20-Jan SF Contemporary Music Players Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Theater San Francisco 7 Wonders of the Ancient World (Jaffe), w/ Andrew Schloss, Radio-Drum Piano
21-Jan McCoy Tyner's Afro-Cuban All-Stars Yoshi's Oakland w/Steve Turre, David Sanchez, Claudio Roditi, Andy Gonzalez, G. Hidalgo et al.
22-Jan The Artist and Graham Central Station New Arena Oakland "Jam of the Year" tour
24-Jan Steve Kimock, Bobby Vega, Ray White and Alan Hertz Studio E Sebastopol
25-Jan Jack Wright and Matt Sperry; Jon Raskin Quintet Beanbender's Berkeley
26-Jan Sprocket Ensemble with Walter Funk Minna Street Gallery San Francisco "Ideas in Animation"
27-Jan Miya Masaoka, Trevor Dunn, Scott Amendola and DJ Mariko Yoshi's Oakland two sets
29-Jan Broken Angels with David Gans Ashkenaz Berkeley David Gans, Joe Goldmark, Kitty Margolis, Steve Ramirez, Clayton Call et al.
30-Jan The Mermen and the Mad Hannans Inn of the Beginning Cotati
4-Feb Ahmad Jamal Trio Yoshi's Oakland with Jamil Nassir and Idris Muhammad
6-Feb Joe Jackson Bimbo's San Francisco Heaven & Hell tour
8-Feb Wadada Leo Smith Beanbender's Berkeley Quintet w/Damon Smith, Marco Eneidi et al.; N'DA Kulture ensemble
9-Feb SF Contemporary Music Players Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Theater San Francisco CNMAT concert w/Laetitia Sonami et al.
11-Feb Myles Boisen's Guitar Orchestra Venue 9 San Francisco w/John Schott, Len Paterson, John Shiurba, Mark Shifferli et al.
15-Feb Matthew Goodheart & Garth Powell; Matthew Ostrowski Beanbender's Berkeley
19-Feb Jazz Passengers with Deborah Harry Yoshi's Oakland early, late shows
21-Feb Euphonics (Karen Stackpole & Aiden McIntyre); JOB Beanbender's Berkeley
25-Feb Bob Ostertag Venue 9 San Francisco solo
26-Feb Broken Angels with David Gans Ashkenaz Berkeley
1-Mar Beanbender's All-Stars and Biggi Vinkeloe (w/Masaoka, Cremaschi, Robair) Beanbender's Berkeley Beanbender's 3d anniversary
8-Mar Georg Graewe - solo and trio with Tim Perkis & Gino Robair Beanbender's Berkeley
15-Mar Invisible (Ochs, Schott, Dunn, Amendola) and Eugene Chadbourne Beanbender's Berkeley EC solo and with Insect and Western Ensemble
19-Mar Milt Jackson Quartet with Cedar Walton, John Clayton and Al "Tootie" Heath Yoshi's Oakland early show
20-Mar Mermen and Pothole Cubberly Community Center Theater Palo Alto
21-Mar ProjeKct Two: Robert Fripp, Adrian Belew, Trey Gunn Great American Music Hall San Francisco two short sets; Belew on syndrums
22-Mar Peter & the Wolf (Henry Kaiser, Sarah Cahill et al.) and Evan Ziporyn Beanbender's Berkeley
1-Apr Portishead and DJ Andy Smith Warfield San Francisco
2-Apr Radiohead and Spiritualized Bill Graham Civic Aud. San Francisco
5-Apr Scott R. Looney (solo and quartet) and Off Ramp Beanbender's Berkeley
9-Apr Kenny Barron & Charlie Haden Yoshi's Oakland late show; acoustic duo
10-Apr "Over the Edge In Concert" w/Don Joyce, WetGate, Wobbly, People Like Us cell San Francisco
11-Apr Los Munequitos de Matanzas Calvin Simmons Theater Oakland
12-Apr Broken Angels with David Gans Sweetwater Mill Valley
13-Apr SF Contemporary Music Players Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Forum San Francisco w/David Tannenbaum, guitar; et al.
15-Apr Hamza El Din Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Theater San Francisco with LINES Contemporary Ballet
19-Apr Marco Eneidi's American Jungle Orchestra and Loren MazzaCane Connors Beanbender's Berkeley
20-Apr Phil Lesh and Friends Warfield Theater San Francisco with Bob Weir, Branford Marsalis, Bruce Hornsby, Stan Franks,John Molo
22-Apr Jazz Is Dead Maritime Hall San Francisco with Billy Cobham, Jimmy Herring, T. Lavitz and Alphonso Johnson
24-Apr Rocky Lehnert, Duncan House, Matt Ingalls, Andrew Voigt et al. Studio For Oakland
26-Apr Gianni Gebbia and John Schott's 1001 Noirs Beanbender's Berkeley
3-May 024c and Goldberg/Schott/Dunn Beanbender's Berkeley
7-May Elvin Jones Jazz Machine Kimball's East Emeryville late show
10-May Hikage/Gelb/Kihlstedt/Goldberg and Rich Halley & the Lizard Brothers Beanbender's Berkeley
14-May Broken Angels with David Gans Ashkenaz Berkeley
17-May "Jazz on 4th" 4th St. Berkeley bits of BHS Jazz Ensemble, John Santos & Machete, and Will Bernard 4-Tet
17-May Vince Welnick and Friends Ashkenaz Berkeley Deadhead Community Center benefit
19-May Clusone Trio Beanbender's Berkeley Han Bennik, Ernst Reisigger, and Michael Moore
21-May Bjork and u-ziq Warfield Theater San Francisco
23-May Red Meat Redwood grove Sebastopol Spanier-Whitman wedding
26-May Sonic Youth, fuck and rrope Fillmore Auditorium San Francisco
29-May The Mermen Justice League San Francisco Mavericks film premiere
30-May John Zorn's Masada Slim's San Francisco with Ben Goldberg, John Schott, John Schifflet and Scott Amendola
31-May Circular Firing Squad and Mr. Meridies Beanbender's Berkeley
4-Jun The Other Ones Warfield San Francisco Phil Lesh, Bob Weir, Mickey Hart, Bruce Hornsby, Steve Kimock, Mark Karan, Dave Ellis, John Molo; Rainforest Action Network benefit
6-Jun Zero and 3:05AM (w/sp. guest Noel Redding) Maritime Hall San Francisco
7-Jun Roscoe Mitchell Beanbender's Berkeley two sets; solo, alto sax quartet, and ensemble
10-Jun The Mermen Todos Santos Plaza Concord "Music At Noon" series
13-Jun Lounge Lizards Fillmore Auditorium San Francisco
14-Jun moe! show Beanbender's Berkeley two sets: Moe Staino's moe!kestra, solo and with friends
16-Jun Gerry Hemingway Quartet Beanbender's Berkeley with Ellery Eskelin, Ray Anderson, and Mark Dresser
17-Jun Medeski, Martin and Wood with DJ Logic; and Marc Ribot y Los Cubanos Postizos Fillmore Auditorium San Francisco
18-Jun Fantomas Slim's San Francisco Mike Patton, Buzz Osborne, Trevor Dunn, and Dave Lombardo
21-Jun Gebhard Ullman's Ta Lam 10 Beanbender's Berkeley two sets
23-Jun Pere Ubu and Carmaig De Forest Great American Music Hall San Francisco
25-Jun The Mermen The Edge Palo Alto Martyn Jones's "final" show
26-Jun Broken Angels and The Flying Other Brothers Band Fillmore Auditorium San Francisco EFF benefit
27-Jun Smoking Balance The Sweat Shop San Francisco Phillip Gelb, Carla Kihlstedt, John Shiurba and Matthew Sperry
27-Jun David Thomas with Ralph Carney and Graham Connah Bruno's (Cork Room) San Francisco
28-Jun Matthew Sperry/Carla Kihlstedt and John Butcher/Gino Robair Beanbender's Berkeley
30-Jun Fred Frith, Miya Masaoka, & Larry Ochs Yoshi's Oakland earlyand late shows
5-Jul Ben Opie & Friends and Bilge Beanbender's Berkeley
6-Jul David Gans and the Broken Angels Yoshi's Oakland two sets; end of 2d set w/Henry Kaiser
14-Jul New York Philharmonic w/Kurt Masur Avery Fisher Hall New York Bernstein celebration: Ives, Copland, Bernstein, Gershwin
19-Jul Phish Shoreline Amphitheater Mountain View
20-Jul Marco Eneidi's American Jungle Orch. and John Schott's Ensemble Diglossia Yoshi's Oakland
22-Jul Flora Purim & Airto Moreira Yoshi's Oakland
24-Jul Furthur Festival Shoreline Amphitheater Mountain View The Other Ones, Hot Tuna, and Rusted Root
25-Jul Furthur Festival Shoreline Amphitheater Mountain View The Other Ones (with Bill Kreutzmann), Hot Tuna, and Rusted Root
26-Jul Dan Plonsey Large Ensemble Beanbender's Berkeley two sets
2-Aug Steve Horowitz's Mousetrap and Positive Knowledge with Tim Perkis Beanbender's Berkeley
4-Aug David Gans and Eric Rawlins (acoustic) Anna's Berkeley
5-Aug Ben Goldberg's Brainchild Beanbender's Berkeley two sets
8-Aug Phil Lesh & Friends Fillmore San Francisco w/Steve Kimock, Bob Weir, Dave Ellis, Jeff Chimenti, & Prairie Prince
9-Sep Myra Melford Beanbender's Berkeley two sets
12-Aug Jack DeJohnette & Lester Bowie Yoshi's Oakland two sets; 2d set with Roscoe Mitchell and Don Moye
14-Aug Art Ensemble of Chicago Yoshi's Oakland early show; without Malachi Favors
15-Aug KVHW Great American Music Hall San Francisco two sets
16-Aug Steve Lew Quartet and Low Birthweight (w/Dave Tohir) Beanbender's Berkeley
20-Aug Ann Dyer Quartet SF Museum of Modern Art San Francisco three sets; with Carla Kihlstedt, Rob Burger, and John Schifflet
23-Aug Amy Denio (solo & quartet) and Sangha Trio Beanbender's Berkeley
6-Sep The Mermen and Mr. Lucky & The Extranaturals Center Camp, Burning Man '98 Black Rock City NV
10-Sep Eugene Chadbourne and the Ernest Tubb Memorial Band Amoeba Music San Francisco free in-store appearance
11-Sep Page & Plant and Lily Hayden Concord Pavilion Concord
12-Sep Zero San Geronimo Cultural Center San Geronimo benefit show
13-Sep ROVA Sax Quartet, Masaoka/Izu, Golia/Smith/Turetsky, P. Oliveros Mountain Theater Mount Tam State Park
13-Sep Beastie Boys, Money Mark, and Invisibl Skratch Piklz New Arena Oakland
16-Sep John Zorn's Xu-Feng, Mike Patton's Phono Sanjo and Feedback Etudes Slim's San Francisco
17-Sep moe. Rasputin's Music Berkeley free in-store appearance
18-Sep moe. and Ominous Seapods Warfield Theater San Francisco
20-Sep William Parker-Matthew Shipp Duo and Barre Phillips Beanbender's Berkeley
25-Sep Bob Dylan, Van Morrison, and Lucinda Williams Concord Pavilion Concord
26-Sep Cheap Trick and MIRV Great American Music Hall San Francisco "Heaven Tonight" show
27-Sep Katt KKattie (Kattatonic) and Chris Brown Group Beanbender's Berkeley
30-Sep DJ Spooky and Lewis Parker Justice League San Francisco
1-Oct moe!kestra! and Mushroom Starry Plough Berkeley
2-Oct Bill Frisell Noe Vally Ministry San Francisco solo guitar
3-Oct Pauline Oliveros Meridian Gallery San Francisco solo accordian
4-Oct Henry Kuntz (solo &w/Tim Perkis) and Matthew Goodheart (solo) Beanbender's Berkeley
9-Oct Angelique Kidjo Zellerbach Hall Berkeley
13-Oct Bob Mould and Varnaline Fillmore San Francisco
15-Oct Chick Corea & Origin Yoshi's Oakland early show
18-Oct Bridge Benefit Shoreline Amphitheater Mountain View Phish, R.E.M., Neil Young, Sarah McLachlan, Wallflowers, BN Ladies, J. Richman, eels
22-Oct Bang on a Can All-Stars Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Theater San Francisco Eno's Music for Airports and pieces by Wolfe, Ziporyn, and Plonsey
24-Oct WOFA Zellerbach Hall Berkeley
25-Oct Oaktown Jazz Ensemble Museum of Children's Art Oakland
28-Oct Bruce Hornsby (solo) Yoshi's Oakland early show
29-Oct The Residents Fillmore San Francisco Wormwood: Bloody Bible Stories
31-Oct Phish Thomas and Mack Center Las Vegas 2d set was Velvet Underground's Loaded
2-Nov Tina Marsh and the Creative Opportunity Orchestra Beanbender's Berkeley two sets
5-Nov Second Sight Yoshi's Oakland early and late shows
6-Nov Bert Turetzky Trio Meridian Gallery San Francisco with Phil Gelb and Garth Powell
7-Nov Fred Ho's Monkey Orchestra and Zakir Hussain's Table Ensemble Herbst Theater San Francisco SF Jazz Festival
8-Nov John Zorn's Masada and John Schott's In These Great Times Temple Emanu-El San Francisco SF Jazz Festival
13-Nov Tom Heasley and Ken Rosser Art Rattan Co. Oakland East Bay Creative Music Festival 3
15-Nov Splatter Trio Beanbender's Berkeley two sets
19-Nov Cornelius, Solex, and Notwist Bimbo's San Francisco
21-Nov Glenn Spearman Tribute Berkeley Store Gallery Annex Berkeley American Jungle Orchestra, Double Trio, Figure 8/2, G-Force, et al.
22-Nov Gelb, Oliveros, Raskin, Reason; Crib; and Species Being Beanbender's Berkeley
2-Dec Tricky and Whale Fillmore San Francisco
3-Dec Ann Dyer & No Good Time Fairies Freight & Salvage Berkeley Songpool: Original Works by Bay Area Composers
4-Dec Scott Walton 4Tet Meridian Gallery San Francisco
6-Dec Georg Graewe Quartet, Kaffe Matthews, and Jack Wright Beanbender's Berkeley
13-Dec Stinkbug (w/Nels Cline), Alan Brightbill, and Bill Hsu & Friends Beanbender's Berkeley
19-Dec Zero Maritime Hall San Francisco
27-Dec Holiday Open Stage Beanbender's Berkeley with Henry Kaiser, Moe! & Karen Stackpole, Doom, et al.
31-Dec The Mermen and George Michalski Beach Chalet San Francisco